مخالعة

English translation: To be divorced by Law (Khola)

16:03 Jul 13, 2018
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / طلبت مخالعة زوجها
Arabic term or phrase: مخالعة
طلبت الزوجة مخالعة زوجها
Abderachid IBRAHIMI
Algeria
English translation:To be divorced by Law (Khola)
Explanation:
مخالعة has the same meaning of خُلع which is a type of end of marriage contract but by Court. It is name is
khola', or court divorce
Kindly check this:
http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/News/15744.aspx
Selected response from:

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To be divorced by Law (Khola)
Maryam Muhammad
4Khul'
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To be divorced by Law (Khola)


Explanation:
مخالعة has the same meaning of خُلع which is a type of end of marriage contract but by Court. It is name is
khola', or court divorce
Kindly check this:
http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/News/15744.aspx

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khul'


Explanation:
الخلع
she sought Khul'
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khul'
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Khul


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-07-13 16:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/law_general/189...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search