مرهون لدى الطرف الأول

English translation: pledged with first party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مرهون لدى الطرف الأول
English translation:pledged with first party
Entered by: Sameh Elnokaly

11:30 Nov 26, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: مرهون لدى الطرف الأول
يعتبر الأثاث وكل ما هو موجود داخل العين المؤجرة مرهون لدى الطرف الأول مقابل المستحق له عند الطرف الثاني من أجرة أو بدلات تأخر الطرف الثاني في تسديدها ولا يحق للطرف الثاني سحب هذه الموجودات قبل سداد جميع المستحقات المالية عليه للطرف الأول وللمالك الحق في إجراء الحجز التحفظي عليها حتى يتم السداد .
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
pledged with first party
Explanation:
I think that رهن for furniture is pledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-27 08:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the very exact translation is hypothecation.
see here: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-Mortgag...
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortgaged to the first Party
Ayman Massoud
3pledged with first party
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgaged to the first Party


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.eg/search?ei=Ctz7W5XUOcudkwW267VA&q="...
https://www.google.com.eg/search?q="mortgaged to the bank"&s...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledged with first party


Explanation:
I think that رهن for furniture is pledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-11-27 08:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the very exact translation is hypothecation.
see here: https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-Mortgag...

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search