إخراج وإدخال من والى

English translation: Assisting persons in entering and in departing from the country.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إخراج وإدخال من والى
English translation:Assisting persons in entering and in departing from the country.
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

08:31 Jan 4, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: إخراج وإدخال من والى
توجد ثغرة امنية في أحد منافذ امارة دبي بقيام بعض موظفي الجوازات بإخراج وإدخال اشخاص مطلوبين من والى الدولة مقابل مبالغ مالية وتم الرد على المعلومة من قبل الإدارة العامة لجهاز امن الدولة بدبي وتم القبض على المذكورين عام 2016.
aya omar
Egypt
Assisting persons in entering and in departing from the country.
Explanation:
Help persons to enter and to exit from the country.

Getting persons in and out of the country.

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Residence and emigrant.
Mohammad Rostami
4Allow entry and exit to
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
3 +1Assisting persons in entering and in departing from the country.
Morano El-Kholy
4letting in and out
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letting in and out


Explanation:
letting in and out individuals wanted...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assisting persons in entering and in departing from the country.


Explanation:
Help persons to enter and to exit from the country.

Getting persons in and out of the country.

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salwa Awaad
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Greatly appreciated it.

neutral  Mohammad Rostami: The word assisting seems unequivalent with “ إخراج و إدخال من والی ''
1 day 16 hrs
  -> This is not a literal translation, dear Mohammad.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Allow entry and exit to


Explanation:
Passport control officers allow wanted persons entry and exit to the country.

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Residence and emigrant.


Explanation:
They were granted residence in this country.
Emigrant : someone who leaves their country in order to live in another country. They are known in their new country as an immigrant.
Ref:
http://www.google.com/amp/s/www.macmillandictionary.com/amp/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 36 mins (2020-01-06 09:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct equivalent :
Resident and emigrant/Residence and immigration.


Example sentence(s):
  • They were granted residence in this country.
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morano El-Kholy: Pls, re-edit your translation: Resident and emigrant/Residence and immigration. والله أعلم
3 hrs
  -> Yes mistake in typing.Thank you dear Morano El-Kholy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search