مقرر بزواج من لم يبلغ سن الزواج

English translation: Approving/ permitting

11:50 Jan 7, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Marriage contract (عقد الزواج)
Arabic term or phrase: مقرر بزواج من لم يبلغ سن الزواج
Hi everyone,

I came across the phrase "مقرر بزواج من لم يبلغ سن الزواج " in a marriage contract from Morocco in the following sentence:

"...بناء على الاذن عدد... مقرر بزواج من لم يبلغ سن الزواج عدد... تزوج السيد "

I've translated it as "Resolution/Decision on Marriage regarding those who have not reached the age of marriage" but I'd be grateful for any suggestions.

The target audience is UK.

Many thanks,


Nisah
Nisah
English translation:Approving/ permitting
Explanation:
I believe the word "مقرر" means here "permitting/ approving," because it explains what the aforementioned permission is permitting.
Thus it should read as follwos:
"Permission No. ___ approving/ permitting the marriage of... "
والله اعلم
Selected response from:

Sinan Al-Obaidi
Iraq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decision
Yassine Idouhamouch
3 +1Approving/ permitting
Sinan Al-Obaidi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approving/ permitting


Explanation:
I believe the word "مقرر" means here "permitting/ approving," because it explains what the aforementioned permission is permitting.
Thus it should read as follwos:
"Permission No. ___ approving/ permitting the marriage of... "
والله اعلم

Sinan Al-Obaidi
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Approving/permitting those who have not reached the age of marriage yet.
12 mins
  -> Yes, it's mostly from their parents or guardians, approving their marriage. Thanks!

agree  Omar Fassi
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Yassine Idouhamouch: But you have مقرر عدد. It can't be approving/permitting no. xxx so it should be a noun
16 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decision


Explanation:
By virtue of the authorization no. xx, and the decision authorizing the marriage of a minor who has not yet reached the legal age of marriage no. xx

Yassine Idouhamouch
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search