بيانات المطلق، بيانات المطلقة

English translation: divorcé for the man and divorcée for the woman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بيانات المطلق، بيانات المطلقة
English translation:divorcé for the man and divorcée for the woman

20:46 Apr 10, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-14 11:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / بيانات المطلق، بيانات المطلقة
Arabic term or phrase: بيانات المطلق، بيانات المطلقة
I am translating a Yemeni divorce certificate, there are two tables to fill, but I am not sure how to differentiate between the two words "مطلق" و "مطلقة".
I consider that the word "مطلق" is "اسم فاعل"
What are the most accurate terms to use here.
Thank you
Ahmed Alkhair
Palestine
divorcé for the man and divorcée for the woman
Explanation:
A divorcée is a woman who has divorced, and a divorcé is a man who has divorced. The words come directly from French, which unlike English uses masculine and feminine forms for most nouns denoting people. In French, divorcé is the past participle of the verb divorcer. When the past participle is used as a noun and made feminine, it takes an extra e. This is true of all regular -er French verbs and their noun derivatives.


Selected response from:

Amany Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you Amany!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5divorcé for the man and divorcée for the woman
Amany Said
4 +1Divorcer's Details, Divorcee's Details
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
divorcé for the man and divorcée for the woman


Explanation:
A divorcée is a woman who has divorced, and a divorcé is a man who has divorced. The words come directly from French, which unlike English uses masculine and feminine forms for most nouns denoting people. In French, divorcé is the past participle of the verb divorcer. When the past participle is used as a noun and made feminine, it takes an extra e. This is true of all regular -er French verbs and their noun derivatives.




Amany Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Amany!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Amany! Actually, I found this info before posting the questions, but I am not convinced about it because the origin of these words are the French language not English. Can we use the letter "é" in English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Perfect explanation. Funny how some words still keep their vestigial tails. Unfortunately, many writers of English don't know how to access accents on keyboards. I use the Alt-numeral method.
32 mins

agree  Yassine El Bouknify: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
37 mins

agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs

agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
11 hrs

agree  Ludina Sallam: Yes, absolutely you can use the French accents. The words are listed in the English dictionary that way. I use inserts, in Microsoft Word, and find the one that has the e with the accent. Make sure the accent is pointing to the right.
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divorcer's Details, Divorcee's Details


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/divorcer
https://www.daroltarjomeh.net/sites/default/files/ سند طلاق....

Or: Husband's Details, Wife's Details
https://image.slidesharecdn.com/divorcelegalservices-1230103...
https://image.slidesharecdn.com/divorcelegalservices-1230103...
https://www.survivedivorce.com/wp-content/uploads/Certificat...


Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MAHA HUSAINI: Agree - Divorcer is "أسم الفاعل مُطلق and divorcee: أسم المفعول مُطلقة. Whereas the French divorcé and divorcée can be: divorced, divorcer and divorcee: https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search