مذكرة حضور

English translation: subpoena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مذكرة حضور
English translation:subpoena
Entered by: ِAdel Almergawy

07:33 May 11, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: مذكرة حضور
إذا أمرت المحكمة بالإثبات بالشھادة من تلقاء نفسھا اوبناء على طلب الخصم، أصدرت مذكرة حضور إلى الأشخاص الذین یطلب سماع شھادتھم.
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
subpoena
Explanation:
A subpoena is a written order to compel an individual to give testimony on a particular subject, often before a court, but sometimes in other proceedings (such as a Congressional inquiry). Failure to comply with such an order to appear may be punishable as contempt.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/subpoena
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subpoena
Fuad Yahya
4Writ of summons
Elsayed Mohamed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subpoena


Explanation:
A subpoena is a written order to compel an individual to give testimony on a particular subject, often before a court, but sometimes in other proceedings (such as a Congressional inquiry). Failure to comply with such an order to appear may be punishable as contempt.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/subpoena

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writ of summons


Explanation:
Writ of summons

Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search