قانون الحراسة

English translation: guardianship, conservatorship, receivership, sequestration

20:57 May 12, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: قانون الحراسة
وبعد ان اقر الطرفان بأهليتهم للتعاقد والتصرف قانونا وبعدم خضوع ايا منهم لقانون الحراسة صار هذا البيع على البنود الاتية

In an Egyptian sale contract.
Cara Piraino
United States
English translation:guardianship, conservatorship, receivership, sequestration
Explanation:

These four terms are not all exact synonyms, so the term that is most suitable for your context will depend on the remedy that the law in question aims at. Here are the respective definitions:

Guardianship or conservatorship: a legal process, utilized when a person can no longer make or communicate safe or sound decisions about his/her person and/or property or has become susceptible to fraud or undue influence.

https://www.guardianship.org/what-is-guardianship/

Receivership: A receivership is a proceeding by which a state or federal court appoints a disinterested third person to take possession of certain assets, or in some cases assume control of the operations of a business. Receivers are also appointed to aid in the enforcement of judgments that have already been entered.

Sequestration: a special remedy by which a court can order a judicial officer (for example, a sheriff or, in federal court, a marshal) to seize property that is at risk of loss, often before the entry of a judgment.

Both of these definitions are found in this page:

https://www.uwlaw.com/practice-areas/bankruptcy-and-creditor...

In view of the multiple possibilites and the fact that the possibilities are not exact synonyms, it is incumbent upon you to find out exactly what the text is referring to.

One more point: In English, you need not use the word "law" in this context. You can simply say:

وبعدم خضوع ايا منهم لقانون الحراسة
And that neither one of them is subject to [guardianship, sequestration, etc.]

You don't say "under sequestration law" or "guardianship law."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you for this very thorough explanation and indication of what exactly is to be investigated further. I was under the impression it referred to a specific law but clearly not! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Receivership law
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5 +2guardianship, conservatorship, receivership, sequestration
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receivership law


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emad Taha: Neither of them is placed under receivership
15 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Emad. Yes.

agree  mona elshazly
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Yassine Idouhamouch: Thank you
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Yassine

disagree  Yassine El Bouknify: This doesn't suit the context
5 hrs
  -> No comment.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardianship, conservatorship, receivership, sequestration


Explanation:

These four terms are not all exact synonyms, so the term that is most suitable for your context will depend on the remedy that the law in question aims at. Here are the respective definitions:

Guardianship or conservatorship: a legal process, utilized when a person can no longer make or communicate safe or sound decisions about his/her person and/or property or has become susceptible to fraud or undue influence.

https://www.guardianship.org/what-is-guardianship/

Receivership: A receivership is a proceeding by which a state or federal court appoints a disinterested third person to take possession of certain assets, or in some cases assume control of the operations of a business. Receivers are also appointed to aid in the enforcement of judgments that have already been entered.

Sequestration: a special remedy by which a court can order a judicial officer (for example, a sheriff or, in federal court, a marshal) to seize property that is at risk of loss, often before the entry of a judgment.

Both of these definitions are found in this page:

https://www.uwlaw.com/practice-areas/bankruptcy-and-creditor...

In view of the multiple possibilites and the fact that the possibilities are not exact synonyms, it is incumbent upon you to find out exactly what the text is referring to.

One more point: In English, you need not use the word "law" in this context. You can simply say:

وبعدم خضوع ايا منهم لقانون الحراسة
And that neither one of them is subject to [guardianship, sequestration, etc.]

You don't say "under sequestration law" or "guardianship law."

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you for this very thorough explanation and indication of what exactly is to be investigated further. I was under the impression it referred to a specific law but clearly not! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
5 mins

agree  Yassine El Bouknify: Well explained
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search