الرئاسة الروحية

English translation: The spiritual leader/the pope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرئاسة الروحية
English translation:The spiritual leader/the pope

21:30 Sep 12, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-16 05:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: الرئاسة الروحية
This is appeared in a christian marriage contract.
بناء على إذن قانوني من الرئاسة الروحية
Ahmed Alkhair
Palestine
The spiritual leader/the pope
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The spiritual leader/the pope
Youssef ProTranslator
4 +1Spiritual Presidency/Hierarchy
TargamaT team
4Spiritual Leadership
Abdul Quddous Fathi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The spiritual leader/the pope


Explanation:
..

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Mohammed86
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spiritual Presidency/Hierarchy


Explanation:
https://www.qasioun-news.com/en/articles/157856

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismaël Kouddane
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiritual Leadership


Explanation:
نوع من القيادة أو السلطة الروحية(ليست مادية ) مستحقة لرجال الدين المسيحي.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-09-12 21:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/الإنجليزية-العربية/their...

Abdul Quddous Fathi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search