بحضورى انا مأذون شرعى

English translation: In my presence, the Legal Marriage Official

14:52 Oct 1, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Arabic term or phrase: بحضورى انا مأذون شرعى
بحضورى انا مأذون شرعى
هناك اكثر من ترجمة May Iask yours?
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
English translation:In my presence, the Legal Marriage Official
Explanation:
In my presence, the Legal Marriage Official, the following Marriage Contract....
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2before me, the islamic notary
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5In witness whereof
Kirk Jackson
5In my presence, a marriage official
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5Before and through me, the marriage officiant
Tamer Mekhimar
4In my presence, the Legal Marriage Official
Moodi
4. . . in my presence, the officiant authorized to perform marriages in Islamic law . . .
Ludina Sallam


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before me, the islamic notary


Explanation:
here is an option

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sinan Shakir
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Before and through me, the marriage officiant


Explanation:
Marriage officiants are people with the legal authority to perform a marriage.

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In my presence, a marriage official


Explanation:
"مأذون" is translayed as "marriage official" in many official contexts, such as the UN.

https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/marri...

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/marriage-official/


Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . in my presence, the officiant authorized to perform marriages in Islamic law . . .


Explanation:
This is what I have used.

Ludina Sallam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In witness whereof


Explanation:
This seems like it corresponds to the standard legal English phrase:

In witness whereof,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-01 16:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My phrase would be applicable if this is at the end of a document:

In witness whereof,

[signature or name of official or notary public]

If it is at the beginning, I would use something like:

Before me, the [notary public/ title of official, etc.]

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-01 16:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, I hope it helps. Have a great day,

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why don't you complete answering the required term?

Asker: A lot of appreciation to you for your effective response


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my presence, the Legal Marriage Official


Explanation:
In my presence, the Legal Marriage Official, the following Marriage Contract....

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search