محكمة الأحوال الشخصية

English translation: Personal Status Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:محكمة الأحوال الشخصية
English translation:Personal Status Court
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

11:35 Apr 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / marriage contract
Arabic term or phrase: محكمة الأحوال الشخصية
واردة ضمن عقد زواج
Ghina
United States
Personal Status Court
Explanation:
Good Luck
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Personal Status Court
Waleed Mohamed
5 +3Family Court
Sam Berner
5 +1Personal Status Court
Yahya Salah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
محكمة الأحوال الشخصية
Personal Status Court


Explanation:
Good Luck

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy: Yes, after checking it, Waleed's suggestion turned out to be the term widely used in the Arab world.
9 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
13 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
16 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
17 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
40 mins

agree  Mona Helal: Court of Personal Status
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 hrs

disagree  Nabil Salem: Official Term is "Civil Status Court" of "Family Court"
1 day 16 hrs

agree  mahmoud1985: Court of Personal Affairs
2509 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محكمة الأحوال الشخصية
Family Court


Explanation:
This is the court that deals with issues of divorce, adoption and child custody in all English speaking countries (US, UK, Australia and New Zealand, Canada, etc.)

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Abby Gomaa
14 hrs

agree  Nabil Salem
1 day 16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محكمة الأحوال ال
Personal Status Court


Explanation:
Thats to be exact, however, you may use "Civil Status Court" as well.

Yahya Salah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree. Which term depends on the particular jurisdiction.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search