الملف العام

English translation: executor or public trustee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المكلف العام
English translation:executor or public trustee
Entered by: Khalid W

05:12 Feb 11, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الملف العام
This is from a Gulf legal document, but one that has had an unusually high number of typos, so keep that in mind. If it is correct, what specifically would الملف العام refer to here?
اذا أنكر الوارث أو الملف العام بعدم علمه بأن المحرر صدر ممن تلقى الحق عنه

thanks!
Khalid W
executor or public trustee
Explanation:
Whoever has been entrusted with executing the inheritance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-11 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, executing the 'will'.
Selected response from:

rabbas (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5executor or public trustee
rabbas (X)
3المُكلّف
Ahmad Hamdy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
المُكلّف


Explanation:
Just a guess, I think it would work here.

Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executor or public trustee


Explanation:
Whoever has been entrusted with executing the inheritance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-11 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather, executing the 'will'.

rabbas (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search