عوارض

English translation: Incident Report

00:11 Oct 21, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / This is a citation from a court decision
Arabic term or phrase: عوارض
المحضر رقم 123 لسنة 4567 عوارض اول الاسماعيلية

Any help on اول الاسماعيلية would also be a help...First Precinct or First Department, Ismailia ?
Chris Eesley
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Incident Report
Explanation:
Hi there
Firstly " رقم محضر العوارض " is number for any "تقيد الأوراق التي تشمل على حوادث مردها القضاء والقدر كالإصابة نتيجة السقوط أثناء السير، أو الإصابة أثناء العمل، أو الحريق إذا وقع كل ذلك بغير عمد أو إهمال برقم عوارض" so i would render it as Case Number of Police Incident Report , i know it's a bit long but fully convey the meaning
http://www.aladalacenter.com/index.php?option=com_content&vi...
https://ar-ar.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=27607147...
http://www.lawjo.net/vb/showthread.php?28179-أمر-بالا-وجه-ال...
http://www.cityofmadison.com/police/newsroom/incidentreports...

Secondly "اول الاسماعيلية" is widely rendered as Ismailia Awal police station
http://www.documentingreality.com/forum/f225/american-found-...
http://english.ahram.org.eg/News/83916.aspx
http://news.sky.com/story/1153948/american-found-hanged-in-e...
http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread976394/pg#pid17079...


Hopefully that have been helpful
GL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-21 15:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi Doaa ALnajjar, i have to disagree as my first reference is differentiating between إدارية and عوارض not OR, both has its own legal article to explain as 815-816 for محاضر إدارية and 817 for محاضر عوارض kindly revisit the link, Thanks and good luck

مادة 815
ترسل الأوراق الخاصة بالمنازعات التي تنطوي على جريمة، كالمطالبة بدين ندي أو تنفيذ عقد من العقود المدنية أو أخذ التعهد بعدم التعدي إلى النيابة برقم شكوى وتقيد هذه الأوراق بدفتر الشكاوى الإدارية المعد لذلك بكل نيابة جزئية والمشار إليه في المادة 925 من التعليمات الكتابية والمالية والإدارية الصادرة عام 1979م.
مادة 816
يجب على عضو النيابة القيام بقيد الشكاوى الإدارية في يوم عرضها عليه وكذلك بالتصرف فيها بالحفظ إدارياً إذا كانت لا تنطوي على جريمة، أما إذا كانت تشتمل على جريمة فإنه يأمر بإلغاء رقم الشكوى وقيدها بالرقم القضائي المناسب، ثم يتولى التصرف فيها طبقاً للقواعد المقررة لنوع الجريمة المنطوية عليها.
مادة 817
تقيد الأوراق التي تشمل على حوادث مردها القضاء والقدر كالإصابة نتيجة السقوط أثناء السير، أو الإصابة أثناء العمل، أو الحريق إذا وقع كل ذلك بغير عمد أو إهمال برقم عوارض، وتقيد بالدفتر المخصص لها بكل نيابة جزئية والمشار إليه في المادة 925 من التعليمات الكتابية والمالية والإدارية سالفة البيان.
مادة 818
إذا حدث الحريق بغير عمد أو إهمال، تعين اعتبار الحادث عرضاً، والأمر بعدم وجود وجه لإقامة الدعوى الجناية لعدم الجناية أو حفظ القضية قطعياً لأنها عوارض.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Grading comment
I just cited it as Incident Report No......First Ismailia Police Station.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Incident Report
Mohamed Zidan
4 +1Incidents/Accidents
Lamis Maalouf
4First Casualties
Moodi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incidents/Accidents


Explanation:
http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-AU/thQuestion.aspx...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa ALnajjar: Hi, the source you are sharing is another question in TC where the answerer is saying "I am not sure of my answer" and just refering to a google search. That does not make him the right answer, he is the available answer. Any other refrence please?
2 hrs
  -> Ahlan, Doaa. I referred to a similar question in a similar context asked on a similar site :) And I did not put the word (report) as below (later answer) because the word is not in the requested term though it is in the context. The asker knows how to add

agree  R Farhat: This should be: "[Police] Report XXX - Year XXXX, INCIDENTS, Ismailiyah I". (The report is a police report but no need to add it; the section is Incidents; the precinct is Ismailiyah I).
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Wow! That is so clarifying, Randa. Thank you so much.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Casualties


Explanation:
First Casualties - Ismailiya

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 256

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incident Report


Explanation:
Hi there
Firstly " رقم محضر العوارض " is number for any "تقيد الأوراق التي تشمل على حوادث مردها القضاء والقدر كالإصابة نتيجة السقوط أثناء السير، أو الإصابة أثناء العمل، أو الحريق إذا وقع كل ذلك بغير عمد أو إهمال برقم عوارض" so i would render it as Case Number of Police Incident Report , i know it's a bit long but fully convey the meaning
http://www.aladalacenter.com/index.php?option=com_content&vi...
https://ar-ar.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=27607147...
http://www.lawjo.net/vb/showthread.php?28179-أمر-بالا-وجه-ال...
http://www.cityofmadison.com/police/newsroom/incidentreports...

Secondly "اول الاسماعيلية" is widely rendered as Ismailia Awal police station
http://www.documentingreality.com/forum/f225/american-found-...
http://english.ahram.org.eg/News/83916.aspx
http://news.sky.com/story/1153948/american-found-hanged-in-e...
http://www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread976394/pg#pid17079...


Hopefully that have been helpful
GL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-21 15:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi Doaa ALnajjar, i have to disagree as my first reference is differentiating between إدارية and عوارض not OR, both has its own legal article to explain as 815-816 for محاضر إدارية and 817 for محاضر عوارض kindly revisit the link, Thanks and good luck

مادة 815
ترسل الأوراق الخاصة بالمنازعات التي تنطوي على جريمة، كالمطالبة بدين ندي أو تنفيذ عقد من العقود المدنية أو أخذ التعهد بعدم التعدي إلى النيابة برقم شكوى وتقيد هذه الأوراق بدفتر الشكاوى الإدارية المعد لذلك بكل نيابة جزئية والمشار إليه في المادة 925 من التعليمات الكتابية والمالية والإدارية الصادرة عام 1979م.
مادة 816
يجب على عضو النيابة القيام بقيد الشكاوى الإدارية في يوم عرضها عليه وكذلك بالتصرف فيها بالحفظ إدارياً إذا كانت لا تنطوي على جريمة، أما إذا كانت تشتمل على جريمة فإنه يأمر بإلغاء رقم الشكوى وقيدها بالرقم القضائي المناسب، ثم يتولى التصرف فيها طبقاً للقواعد المقررة لنوع الجريمة المنطوية عليها.
مادة 817
تقيد الأوراق التي تشمل على حوادث مردها القضاء والقدر كالإصابة نتيجة السقوط أثناء السير، أو الإصابة أثناء العمل، أو الحريق إذا وقع كل ذلك بغير عمد أو إهمال برقم عوارض، وتقيد بالدفتر المخصص لها بكل نيابة جزئية والمشار إليه في المادة 925 من التعليمات الكتابية والمالية والإدارية سالفة البيان.
مادة 818
إذا حدث الحريق بغير عمد أو إهمال، تعين اعتبار الحادث عرضاً، والأمر بعدم وجود وجه لإقامة الدعوى الجناية لعدم الجناية أو حفظ القضية قطعياً لأنها عوارض.


Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I just cited it as Incident Report No......First Ismailia Police Station.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fida Malki: I agree with Incident report, it sounds like the most plausible option, however why would they translate a sentence fully to English and leave the word "awal" in Arabic? It think that is very strange!
1 hr
  -> yeah me too, but it's the widely used form as per provided links

agree  Doaa ALnajjar: Thanks Mohamed, yes you are right and I am convinced. I am giving you an agree over me because I do not know how to withdraw my answer. I translated tens of administrative and criminal reports & never came across such kind of reports. Thanks for the info.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa, we all learn from each other and i looking forward for more interaction with you Thanks and good luck




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search