International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

الطعن بالزور

English translation: challenge on the ground of being forged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الطعن بالزور
English translation:challenge on the ground of being forged
Entered by: hassan zekry

07:39 Nov 22, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal text
Arabic term or phrase: الطعن بالزور
جهاز الوقاية والتقصي يعتمد في تقاريره حججا لا يمكن الطعن فيها إلا بالزور
hamani56 (X)
Afghanistan
challenge on the ground of being forged
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thank you Hassan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2challenge on the ground of being forged
hassan zekry
5 +1challenge for forgery
Firas Allouzi
5res judicata estoppel
Doaa ALnajjar


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenge on the ground of being forged


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 718
Grading comment
thank you Hassan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
2 hrs

agree  Heba Abed
1 day 48 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
challenge for forgery


Explanation:
challenge for forgery

reports can be challenged for forgery only

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Moodi

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
res judicata estoppel


Explanation:
اغلاق القضية المقضية أو الشئ المقضي به، كل قضية مقضية، صدر فيها حكم قطعي لا يقبل الطعن

المصدر: المعجم القانوني
حارث سليمان الفاروقي
صفحة 258

وهو تعبير لاتيني أصلاً ولكن يستخدم في الإنجليزية لهذه الحالات

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search