International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

جيد حكمًا

English translation: good by default

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جيد حكمًا
English translation:good by default

21:59 Dec 2, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-06 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / human resources law
Arabic term or phrase: جيد حكمًا
يكون تقييم أداء الموظف بمستوى جيد حكمًا في الحالات التالية:
الحصول على أجازة تتجاوز 8 أشهر
الإيفاد في بعثة دراسية أو دورة تدريبية لمدة تتجاوز 8 أشهر
mona elshazly
Egypt
good by default
Explanation:
the evaluation is defaulted to "Good" under certain circumstances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-03 17:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these circumstances are not directly related to the employee's performance. Thus he/she gets a "good" by default (not by merit)
Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5good by default
prozali
3good deliberately
hassan zekry


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good deliberately


Explanation:
I mean after thorough judgement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-03 11:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Fonetica, I see your point! How about : Employee's evaluation shall be restricted to "Good"?

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 718
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Hassan, Don't you think that it means by obligation ?

Asker: because it sets out the conditions in which the employee must get good ?


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good by default


Explanation:
the evaluation is defaulted to "Good" under certain circumstances

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2016-12-03 17:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these circumstances are not directly related to the employee's performance. Thus he/she gets a "good" by default (not by merit)

prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search