لما نسب اليه

English translation: for the charge(s) against him

12:01 Apr 19, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Country : EGYPT
Arabic term or phrase: لما نسب اليه
حكمت المحكمة غيابيا بمعاقبة المتهم بالسجن 5 سنوات لما نسب اليه والزمته بالمصاريف الجنائية

thank you
Mandy K
English translation:for the charge(s) against him
Explanation:
This is the translation I usually use because it sounds more natural than the literal meaning of for what was attributed to him
Selected response from:

Susan McMillan
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for the charge(s) against him
Susan McMillan
4what attributed to him
hassan zekry
4Alleged, Claimed
Maryam Muhammad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alleged, Claimed


Explanation:
-

Maryam Muhammad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what attributed to him


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 726

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the charge(s) against him


Explanation:
This is the translation I usually use because it sounds more natural than the literal meaning of for what was attributed to him

Susan McMillan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found a better translation 'as charged'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maram Alaklouk
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search