\"على المدعي إثبات الالتزام وعلى المدعى عليه إثبات التخلص منه\"

English translation: The claimant must prove the existence of the obligation...

19:17 May 2, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court order
Arabic term or phrase: \"على المدعي إثبات الالتزام وعلى المدعى عليه إثبات التخلص منه\"
"على المدعي إثبات الالتزام وعلى المدعى عليه إثبات التخلص منه" article 1 of Law of Evidence - Oman
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
English translation:The claimant must prove the existence of the obligation...
Explanation:
I couldn't fit in the full answer:

The claimant must prove the existence of the obligation, while the respondent must prove the absence thereof.
or:
... while the respondent must prove freedom from obligation.
Selected response from:

Susan McMillan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The claimant must prove the existence of the obligation...
Susan McMillan
3The Claimant shall prove the obligation, while the respondent shall prove the absence thereof
mona elshazly


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"على المدعي إثبات الالتزام وعلى المدعى عليه إثبات التخلص منه"
The claimant must prove the existence of the obligation...


Explanation:
I couldn't fit in the full answer:

The claimant must prove the existence of the obligation, while the respondent must prove the absence thereof.
or:
... while the respondent must prove freedom from obligation.

Susan McMillan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Claimant shall prove the obligation, while the respondent shall prove the absence thereof


Explanation:
The Claimant shall prove the obligation, while the respondent shall prove the absence thereof

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search