عليه تعهيدا

English translation: ...may the mercy of Allah be upon him, in preparation for estate distribution among the heirs...

13:14 May 22, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عليه تعهيدا
بحصر تركة والدنا المرحوم/ ، وذلك من عقارات وأراضي وأسهم لدى الشركات وأرصده لدى البنوك وكل ما يتعلق بالأموال والسيارات التي تخص والدنا رحمه الله ، عليه تعهيدا لتقسيمها بين الورثة حسب الفروض الشرعية وتمكين كل وريث نسخه من الحصر لتقديم ما لديه من ملاحظات واعتراضات حول الحصر وفقا للشرع والقانون
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:...may the mercy of Allah be upon him, in preparation for estate distribution among the heirs...
Explanation:
The Arabic source term is incorrect. The sentence was supposed to be as follows:

بحصر تركة والدنا المرحوم/ ، وذلك من عقارات وأراضي وأسهم لدى الشركات وأرصده لدى البنوك وكل ما يتعلق بالأموال والسيارات التي ...تخص والدنا رحمه الله عليه، تعهيدا لتقسيمها بين الورثة
Selected response from:

Khalid al-Aqied
Sudan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...may the mercy of Allah be upon him, in preparation for estate distribution among the heirs...
Khalid al-Aqied
3 +1I am committed to/I am pledged to/I am obliged to/I am responsible for
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am committed to/I am pledged to/I am obliged to/I am responsible for


Explanation:
علي تعهيدًا: علي عهد بكذا
*************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Commited would fit the meaning Morano.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...may the mercy of Allah be upon him, in preparation for estate distribution among the heirs...


Explanation:
The Arabic source term is incorrect. The sentence was supposed to be as follows:

بحصر تركة والدنا المرحوم/ ، وذلك من عقارات وأراضي وأسهم لدى الشركات وأرصده لدى البنوك وكل ما يتعلق بالأموال والسيارات التي ...تخص والدنا رحمه الله عليه، تعهيدا لتقسيمها بين الورثة


Khalid al-Aqied
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search