أن يرد الالتزام المرهق الى الحد المعقو

English translation: bring back the onerous obligation to the reasonable extent

09:18 Jul 3, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: أن يرد الالتزام المرهق الى الحد المعقو
"إذا طرأت حوادث استثنائية عامة لم يكن في الوسع توقعها ونتج على حدوثها أن تنفيذ الالتزام التعاقدي وان لم يصبح مستحيلا صار مرهقا للمدين بحيث يهدده بخسارة فادحة جاز للقاضي تبعا للظروف وبعد الموازنة بين مصلحة الطرفين أن يرد الالتزام المرهق الى الحد المعقول إذا اقتضت العدالة ذلك ويقع باطلا كل اتفاق على خلاف ذلك"
Nada Emam
Egypt
English translation:bring back the onerous obligation to the reasonable extent
Explanation:
bring back the onerous obligation to the reasonable extent
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reduce the onerous obligation to reasonable limits
مصطفى عبد الغني
3bring back the onerous obligation to the reasonable extent
mona elshazly


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring back the onerous obligation to the reasonable extent


Explanation:
bring back the onerous obligation to the reasonable extent

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أن يرد الالتزام المرهق الى الحد المعقول
reduce the onerous obligation to reasonable limits


Explanation:
"If, however, as a result of exceptional and unforeseen events of a general character, the performance of the contractual obligation, though not impossible, becomes excessively onerous in such a way as to threaten the debtor with exorbitant loss, the judge may, according to the circumstances, and after weighing the interests of both parties, reduce the onerous obligation to reasonable limits. Any agreement to the contrary is void"


    Reference: http://https://globalarbitrationreview.com/chapter/1145148/t...
مصطفى عبد الغني
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search