عيوب الرضا

English translation: Vitiating Consent by Fraud / fraud vitiating consent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عيوب الرضا
English translation:Vitiating Consent by Fraud / fraud vitiating consent
Entered by: Muhammad Khalid

12:33 Jul 17, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
Arabic term or phrase: عيوب الرضا
لما لذلك من أهمية تتمثل في تحليل أحد عيوب الرضا ومدى تأثيره على العقد
Muhammad Khalid
Egypt
Vitiating Consent by Fraud / fraud vitiating consent
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1defect of consent
Tim Friese
5Vitiating Consent by Fraud / fraud vitiating consent
Erfan Elzanaty
5defect of satisfaction
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defect of satisfaction


Explanation:
defects of satisfaction

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vitiating Consent by Fraud / fraud vitiating consent


Explanation:
---

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defect of consent


Explanation:
"If defects of consent are widely accepted as a ground for setting aside a contract, legal traditions vary considerably as to the degree of protection to be afforded to the parties." https://www.trans-lex.org/131800/_/fabre-magnan-muriel-defec...

Google hits here: https://www.google.com/search?q="defect of consent"&oq="defe...

Tim Friese
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: Defects of consent. http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/view/10.1093/acprof:oso/978...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search