لا يحلان لبعضهما

English translation: They are not permissible to be intimate with each other

22:36 Oct 1, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Syrian divorce document
Arabic term or phrase: لا يحلان لبعضهما
Seems like sharia-based term, not sure what it means. The context is a "mukhala'ah" divorce (consensual divorce). The court states the following:

واعتبارها طلقة واحدة بائنة لا يحلان لبعضهما الا بعقد جديد

So the text says: ... to consider this as a final/irrevocable divorce... a new agreement.

Thanks.
Jacques Saleh
United States
English translation:They are not permissible to be intimate with each other
Explanation:
The text on the URL below:
If the conditions of khula‘ are fulfilled by both husband and wife, and he has indeed uttered the word of khula‘, then it is not permissible for the wife to let the husband be intimate with her because she is completely divorced from him [and if they want to remarry they must do a new marriage contract].

https://islamqa.info/en/200341


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 07:21:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :)
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes sense in this context... I translated it as "they may not be intimate with each other..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They are not permissible to be intimate with each other
Ayman Massoud
4are not unlawful for each other to remarry
hassan zekry


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are not unlawful for each other to remarry


Explanation:
They are not unlawful for each other to remarry unless under a new dowry and contract

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 827

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are not permissible to be intimate with each other


Explanation:
The text on the URL below:
If the conditions of khula‘ are fulfilled by both husband and wife, and he has indeed uttered the word of khula‘, then it is not permissible for the wife to let the husband be intimate with her because she is completely divorced from him [and if they want to remarry they must do a new marriage contract].

https://islamqa.info/en/200341


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-10-06 07:21:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome :)

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, that makes sense in this context... I translated it as "they may not be intimate with each other..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search