الترويج

English translation: dealing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الترويج
English translation:dealing
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

08:48 Apr 25, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / الترويج
Arabic term or phrase: الترويج
تهريب وترويج المخدرات
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
dealing
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trafficking
Mahmoud Ismail
4 +1dealing
Ayman Massoud
4distribution
Kamal Idkaidek
4drug trafficking
Yassine Idouhamouch
3Promotion
Alaa Eldine Khalil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing


Explanation:
-

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promotion


Explanation:
smuggling and Promotion of drugs

Alaa Eldine Khalil
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug trafficking


Explanation:
..

Yassine Idouhamouch
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trafficking


Explanation:
Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English

trafficking
traf‧fick‧ing /ˈtræfɪkɪŋ/ noun [uncountable]
1. the buying and selling of illegal goods, especially drugs:

MacMillan English Dictionary -American

trafficking
traf·fick·ing / `træfɪkɪŋ / noun [uncount]
the business of buying and selling things such as drugs and weapons illegally

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution


Explanation:
DEA:
drug smuggling and distribution

اذا كان النص عن الولايات المتحدة الامريكية


    https://www.google.com/search?q=DEA&oq=DEA&aqs=chrome..69i57.1596j0j1&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Kamal Idkaidek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search