سجل القيد

English translation: Civil register/ civil record / civil registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سجل القيد
English translation:Civil register/ civil record / civil registration
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

16:22 Aug 3, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / صفحة سجل القيد في جواز السفر اليمني
Arabic term or phrase: سجل القيد
What would you translate سجل القيد mentioned Yemeni passport. Civil registry?

بكل قنصلية سجل لقيد أسماء مواطني الجمهورية اليمنية المقيمين في دائرة اختصاصها.
وعلى كل مواطن يقيم مدة ستة شهور أو أكثر أن يقيد إسمه في سجل دائرة القنصلية ويكون القيد بلا مقابل إذا طلب خلال ستة شهور من بدء الإقامة في دائرة القنصلية وتؤدى عنه الرسوم القنصلية المقررة إذا طلب بعد انتهاء هذه المدة.
Sarah Hammuri
Jordan
Civil register/ civil record / civil registration
Explanation:

It depends on the information given after the سجل القيد ; if it is a place and number then the "Place of Registration & Domicile" would fit.

--------------------------------------------------

"Civil registration" is used in Syria...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-08-03 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation : "civil registry entry"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-08-03 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation: civil registration record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-03 18:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ludina Sallam: I wanted to contradict you and write a NEUTRAL COMMENT, but I agreed with you by mistake..........LOL
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Civil register/ civil record / civil registration
Ebrahim mohammed
4 +1Consular citizens register
Ashraf Aly
4 +1a registry for recording
Ludina Sallam
4accession book
Amer Abu Rqaibah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accession book


Explanation:
accession book
accession register


Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ebrahim mohammed: this term is used for commercial purposes
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a registry for recording


Explanation:
This is a general translation since the type of registry is not specified in these two words.

Ludina Sallam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed: it is given ''mentioned Yemeni passport', and so we know a ''register'' written in a passport should be ''civil register''
41 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consular citizens register


Explanation:
سجل قيد المواطنين القنصلى بشكل عام

Register
register
/ˈrɛdʒɪstə/
Learn to pronounce
noun
1.
an official list or record of names or items.
"a membership register"
synonyms: official list, listing, roll, roster, index, directory, catalogue, schedule, inventory, tally, calendar

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy: maybe, no need for the 's' in citizen(s); (compound noun)
1 day 14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civil register/ civil record / civil registration


Explanation:

It depends on the information given after the سجل القيد ; if it is a place and number then the "Place of Registration & Domicile" would fit.

--------------------------------------------------

"Civil registration" is used in Syria...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2019-08-03 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation : "civil registry entry"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2019-08-03 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation: civil registration record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-03 18:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ludina Sallam: I wanted to contradict you and write a NEUTRAL COMMENT, but I agreed with you by mistake..........LOL

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly: اعتقد ان هذا ينطبق أكثر على سجل القيد المدنى لشهادات الميلاد و الوفيات و الزواج أكثر من سجل قيد المواطنين القنصلى
1 hr
  ->  it is given ''mentioned Yemeni passport', and so we know a ''register'' written in a passport should be ''civil register''

agree  TargamaT team
2 hrs
  -> appreciated

agree  Chakib Roula
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search