المحكمة الابتدائية الزجرية

English translation: Criminal Court of First Instance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المحكمة الابتدائية الزجرية
English translation:Criminal Court of First Instance
Entered by: Ahmed Alkhair

14:58 Aug 4, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / المحكمة الابتدائية الزجرية
Arabic term or phrase: المحكمة الابتدائية الزجرية
Available in Moroccan official document.
Ahmed Alkhair
Palestine
Criminal Court of First Instance
Explanation:
The law organizing the courts in Morocco (1-74-338) says this:
تقسم المحاكم الابتدائية الزجرية إلى أقسام قضاء القرب وغرف جنحية وغرف حوادث السير وغرف قضاء الأحداث.

I couldn't find an English translation of the law, but the official French translation available through the Ministry of Justice website says this:
Les tribunaux pénaux de première instance sont divisés en « sections de la justice de proximité » et en chambres : correctionnelles, accidents de la circulation, affaires des mineurs.

So, translating from the French, tribunaux pénaux de première instance means criminal courts of first instance.
Selected response from:

Susan McMillan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I used it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Criminal Court of First Instance
Susan McMillan
4Injunction Trial Court
Amer Abu Rqaibah


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Court of First Instance


Explanation:
The law organizing the courts in Morocco (1-74-338) says this:
تقسم المحاكم الابتدائية الزجرية إلى أقسام قضاء القرب وغرف جنحية وغرف حوادث السير وغرف قضاء الأحداث.

I couldn't find an English translation of the law, but the official French translation available through the Ministry of Justice website says this:
Les tribunaux pénaux de première instance sont divisés en « sections de la justice de proximité » et en chambres : correctionnelles, accidents de la circulation, affaires des mineurs.

So, translating from the French, tribunaux pénaux de première instance means criminal courts of first instance.

Susan McMillan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, I used it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Much appreciated!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: https://context.reverso.net/traduction/arabe-anglais/المحكمة...
2 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Injunction Trial Court


Explanation:
Injunction Trial Court

Amer Abu Rqaibah
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search