المنذر إليه

English translation: defendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المنذر إليه
English translation:defendant

13:37 Aug 6, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-10 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / إنذار رسمي مصري
Arabic term or phrase: المنذر إليه
تسمية للأطراف المستلمة للإنذار.
هل هناك مصطلح قانوني إنجليزي لهذا الطرف؟
الرجاء عدم التخمين - إذ أستطيع التخمين كذلك!
ملكم ألف شكر
Peter Solomon
United Kingdom
defendant
Explanation:
الترجمة القانونية تكون ترجمة وظيفية ليفهم المنقول له الترجمة ما المراد من الشكل القانوني. ومن وجهة نظري الشخص المُنذر إليه أي الذي يتسلم الإنذار يكون المدعي عليه فلا توجد في الإنكليزية صيغة مقابلة وظيفيًا إلا ما يعني المدعي عليه لذا أترجمها defendant والله أعلم
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
شمرا أخي - اعتقد أن جوابك صحيح ويعجبني منطقكم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defendant
mohamed aglan
4the forewarned
Randa Farhat
4warnee
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warnee


Explanation:
قاموس المعاني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-06 16:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/warnee/

hassan zekry
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 827
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا أخي - لكن هذه الكلمة لا وجود لها أعتقد - مما يؤكده البحث في جوجل


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ammar Alhosain: Perhaps "recipient of the notice"?
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendant


Explanation:
الترجمة القانونية تكون ترجمة وظيفية ليفهم المنقول له الترجمة ما المراد من الشكل القانوني. ومن وجهة نظري الشخص المُنذر إليه أي الذي يتسلم الإنذار يكون المدعي عليه فلا توجد في الإنكليزية صيغة مقابلة وظيفيًا إلا ما يعني المدعي عليه لذا أترجمها defendant والله أعلم

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
شمرا أخي - اعتقد أن جوابك صحيح ويعجبني منطقكم

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ammar Alhosain: انذار [قانونية] notice; Warning advice; Advertisement; Formal notice; notification; summons; Warning
6 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the forewarned


Explanation:

the party being forewarned

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search