عرض العفو

English translation: offer/grant amnesty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عرض العفو
English translation:offer/grant amnesty
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

09:55 Nov 7, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / عرض العفو
Arabic term or phrase: عرض العفو
صدر القرار بتنفيذ حكم القصاص بعد ان تقوم الجهة المختصة بعرض العفو او الصلح بين الورثة
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
offer/grant amnesty
Explanation:
What does it mean to be granted amnesty?
a general pardon for offenses, especially political offenses, against a government, often granted before any trial or conviction. Law. an act of forgiveness for past offenses, especially to a class of persons as a whole. a forgetting or overlooking of any past offense
==============

U.S. Offers Amnesty to Venezuelan Leader, if He Leaves Power
https://www.nytimes.com/2019/08/28/world/americas/us-amnesty...
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offer/grant amnesty
Ramzan Nizam
5grant condonation
Mahmoud Ismail
5To Offer Pardon
Khalid Ramadan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer/grant amnesty


Explanation:
What does it mean to be granted amnesty?
a general pardon for offenses, especially political offenses, against a government, often granted before any trial or conviction. Law. an act of forgiveness for past offenses, especially to a class of persons as a whole. a forgetting or overlooking of any past offense
==============

U.S. Offers Amnesty to Venezuelan Leader, if He Leaves Power
https://www.nytimes.com/2019/08/28/world/americas/us-amnesty...

Example sentence(s):
  • U.S. Offers Amnesty to Venezuelan Leader, if He Leaves Power

    https://www.nytimes.com/2019/08/28/world/americas/us-amnesty-venezuela-maduro.html
Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rayan Millard
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Offer Pardon


Explanation:
To offer pardon means to release someone from legal penalties of an offense.

Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grant condonation


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law

condonation
\ƒkän-d„-‚n†-sh„n\ n Medieval Latin condonatio remission, pardon, from Latin condonare to give away, absolve
: voluntary overlooking or pardon of an offense; specif : express or implied

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search