تأخذ زوجها سترا لها و أهله أحباء

English translation: Rather than considering her husband her shelter, and his family as loved ones

10:09 Nov 26, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تأخذ زوجها سترا لها و أهله أحباء
فبدلا من أن تأخذ زوجها سترا لها و أهله أحباء لها أخذت تنعيهم وتصفهم بأقبح العبارات والشتائم وتتخيل أجسامهم و تتحدث عن عوراتهم دون أدنى درجة من الحياء أو العفة بل أخذت تتمادى في ذلك بأن قامت بإرسال رسائل عبر البريد الإلكتروني للمستأنف و رسائل نصية عبر الهاتف المتحرك و رسائل عبر برامج التواصل الإجتماعي واتس أب تحمل بين طياتها العديد من عبارات السب و الإهانة والقذف و التعدی السافر على زوجها وأفراد أسرته .
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:Rather than considering her husband her shelter, and his family as loved ones
Explanation:
Or look upon her husband as her shelter, and his family (folks) as dear ones
Just a suggestion...!
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/ستر/
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Rather than considering her husband her shelter, and his family as loved ones
Rasha Ellithy
4Instead of dealing with her husband as a protecting shield and his family as ones of her own
Amany Said


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instead of dealing with her husband as a protecting shield and his family as ones of her own


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, thanks

Amany Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rather than considering her husband her shelter, and his family as loved ones


Explanation:
Or look upon her husband as her shelter, and his family (folks) as dear ones
Just a suggestion...!
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/ستر/

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shady El-Mashak: excellent choice of words
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search