مؤمن عليه

English translation: is insured

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مؤمن عليه
English translation:is insured
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

11:27 Nov 28, 2019
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مؤمن عليه
علما بأن الوفد مؤمن عليه من قبل الحكومة طيلة فترة تواجده خارج البلاد
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
is insured
Explanation:
insured: the person, group of people, or organization that is insured in a particular agreement
Selected response from:

Mohammad Awad
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4is insured
Mohammad Awad
4protected
afaf lotfy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is insured


Explanation:
insured: the person, group of people, or organization that is insured in a particular agreement


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/insured
Mohammad Awad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/insured/
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alessandro Buontempo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected


Explanation:
protected by the government

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search