خفير

English translation: Guard

11:49 Jan 7, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lebanese Customs and Excise Administration
Arabic term or phrase: خفير
الجمهوريّة اللبنانيّة
إدارة الجمارك
رقم المالي
الرتبة: خفير

This is written on a staff ID card for the Customs and Excise Department. Not sure how to translate this - guard, patrolman?? If someone who has a knowledge of Lebanon and what sort of duties a خفير performs and if there is an equivalent in English. Many thanks
Sian_Trans
United Kingdom
English translation:Guard
Explanation:
Guard is a person or a body of persons on sentinel duty
"Guards were posted around the camp"
Selected response from:

Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Guard
Khalid Ramadan
5Patrol
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Guard


Explanation:
Guard is a person or a body of persons on sentinel duty
"Guards were posted around the camp"

Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinan Al-Obaidi
1 hr

agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patrol


Explanation:
a person or group of people sent to keep watch over an area.
"a police patrol stopped the man and searched him"

The smugglers enter Lebanon from Syria and were returning with a load of unspecified contraband when they were spotted and fired on by a Lebanese customs patrol, a border policeman said on condition of anonymity citing security concerns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-01-07 19:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Syria and Lebanon, we use this word "خفير or خفر" for a patrol or a patrol member.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2020-01-08 18:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. My translation is based on the context you provided, and as far as I know, if "patrolman" means خفير، this does not entail that خفير اداري means 'administrative patrolman'*. Thank you for your response


    https://www.cbsnews.com/news/syria-lebanon-feud-heats-up/2/
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would have thought that it would mean patrolman but there is also a خفير, خفير بحري, خفير اداري, خفير فني according to Article 14 of Lebanese customs regulations which is why it's a bit of a confusing term. See: http://www.legiliban.ul.edu.lb/LawView.aspx?opt=view&LawID=243837#Section_287867





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search