تحديد مصير

English translation: determine the situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تحديد مصير
English translation:determine the situation
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

09:35 Feb 3, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: تحديد مصير
نود الاشارة إلى طلب الجهة المعنية بتحديد مصير المواطن المذكور اسمه أعلاه
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
determine the situation
Explanation:
determine the situation/status/position
(according to the context)
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Determining the fate
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ibrahim Abdella
4determine the situation
Ayman Massoud
4make a decision on the fate of
Mohammad Awad
3determine/ clarify the fate
mona elshazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
determine/ clarify the fate


Explanation:
determine/ clarify the fate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-02-03 09:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is according to the text you have.


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/%D8%AA...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/%D8%AA...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 172

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Determining the fate


Explanation:
تحديد determining
مصير fate

Example sentence(s):
  • آليات تحديد مصير الأشخاص المختفين في جمهورية الأرجنتين Machinery for determining the fate of disappeared persons in the Republic of Argentina
Ibrahim Abdella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a decision on the fate of


Explanation:
make or take a decision on the fate of someone


    https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/take-decision-make-decision
    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D9%85%D8%B5%D9%8A%D8%B1/
Mohammad Awad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine the situation


Explanation:
determine the situation/status/position
(according to the context)

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search