PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

قيد التبليغ

English translation: in the service of process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قيد التبليغ
English translation:in the service of process
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

18:05 Feb 21, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: قيد التبليغ
تبين ان الدعوى قيد التبليغ
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
in the service of process
Explanation:
Service of process:
Service of process is the method employed by the parties in a lawsuit to formally deliver papers (such as the complaint, answer, and motion papers) on the other parties and the court.
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the service of process
Ramadan Ibrahim
4 +1is being notified
Ayman Massoud
4In the service processing
Mohammad Rostami
4action service of process is pending
Moodi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is being notified


Explanation:
.

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abd Alrahman Almidani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the service of process


Explanation:
Service of process:
Service of process is the method employed by the parties in a lawsuit to formally deliver papers (such as the complaint, answer, and motion papers) on the other parties and the court.

Example sentence(s):
  • An electronic version of service of process could conceivably be created for any one of the elements in the service of process, or for all three of them
  • 10.10 Sections 40 and 41 deal with assistance in the service of process.

    Reference: http://https://lawshelf.com/coursewarecontentview/service-of...
    Reference: http://https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/in%20the%20service%20of%2...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abd Alrahman Almidani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action service of process is pending


Explanation:
..

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 304

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the service processing


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search