PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

البت في الدعوى

English translation: Adjudicating the lawsuits filed against (or the cases brought against)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البت في الدعوى
English translation:Adjudicating the lawsuits filed against (or the cases brought against)
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

11:56 Feb 23, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: البت في الدعوى
عدم البت في الدعاوي المقامة ضد البعثات
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Adjudicating the lawsuits filed against (or the cases brought against)
Explanation:
In English, you "file a lawsuit against" somebody or you "bring a case against" somebody.

The context is negative, but the nature of negation is not clear from the context. For instance, is the writer complaining about the lawsuits not being adjudicated, or is the writer recommending no adjudicating? The English phrasing would be different according to the context. Please provide as much context as possible when you post a question, so we can provide you with help you can use.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Adjudicating the lawsuits filed against (or the cases brought against)
Fuad Yahya
4not decide the cases brought against
Yassine Idouhamouch
4deliberate on cases
hassan zekry
4Case determining
Mohammad Rostami
4determine the case
Yosra Montasser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine the case


Explanation:
decide a case
pass judgement on an application

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Case determining


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliberate on cases


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-23 17:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deliberation on cases

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 870

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not decide the cases brought against


Explanation:
//////

Yassine Idouhamouch
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البت في الدعاوى المقامة ضد
Adjudicating the lawsuits filed against (or the cases brought against)


Explanation:
In English, you "file a lawsuit against" somebody or you "bring a case against" somebody.

The context is negative, but the nature of negation is not clear from the context. For instance, is the writer complaining about the lawsuits not being adjudicated, or is the writer recommending no adjudicating? The English phrasing would be different according to the context. Please provide as much context as possible when you post a question, so we can provide you with help you can use.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search