PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

أرجعها إلى عصمتي وعقد نکاحي

English translation: I didn't return her to my bond and contract of marriage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: أرجعها إلى عصمتي وعقد نکاحي
English translation:I didn't return her to my bond and contract of marriage
Entered by: Ramadan Ibrahim

09:24 Feb 27, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: أرجعها إلى عصمتي وعقد نکاحي
سبق لي طلاق زوجتي ومدخولتي/ بقولي لها ( أنت طالق ) وانا بالحالة المعتبرة شرعا، وذلك في بتاريخ ۱۶/ ۱۱ / ۲۰۱۹ ، ولم أسجله رسميا ولم أرجعها إلى عصمتي و عقد نکاحي وانتهت عدتها مني بالحيض
aya omar
Egypt
I didn't return her to my bond and contract of marriage
Explanation:
The return of the wife to the husband's bond of marriage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-27 10:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken her back يرجعها
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I didn't return her to my bond and contract of marriage
Ramadan Ibrahim
4I didn't notice her of my bond and marriage contract
Mohammad Rostami
3I've never got her back as my wife under the Islamic bonds of matrimony
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I didn't return her to my bond and contract of marriage


Explanation:
The return of the wife to the husband's bond of marriage


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-27 10:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taken her back يرجعها

Example sentence(s):
  • Is the bond of marriage really such a cold affair?

    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/2926115-%D8%B9%D8%B5%D9%85%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B2%D9%88%D8%AC.html
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D8%B9%D9%82%D8...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I didn't notice her of my bond and marriage contract


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've never got her back as my wife under the Islamic bonds of matrimony


Explanation:
.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search