PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

بوصفه وعدده وتاريخه

English translation: In the same conditions, for the same time, and at the same date.

09:27 Feb 27, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: بوصفه وعدده وتاريخه
وبسؤال المطلقة صادقته على وقوع الطلاق بوصفه وعدده وتاريخه،
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:In the same conditions, for the same time, and at the same date.
Explanation:
She agreed on what her ex-husband has declared,
The same time: meaning is it the first, the second, or the third divorce? (The limit of divorce time in Islam)
The same date: of the last divorce
Selected response from:

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the same conditions, for the same time, and at the same date.
Youssef Chabat
5description, number of times , and dates of divorce
Ramadan Ibrahim
5as described, enumerated, and dated.
Fuad Yahya
4At the same date/time
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
description, number of times , and dates of divorce


Explanation:
The number of times this process has paged in stored memory

Example sentence(s):
  • Key data reviews consulted together with a brief description:

    Reference: http://https://www.dar-alifta.org/Foreign/ViewFatwa.aspx?ID=...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/%D9%88%D8%B5%D9...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the same conditions, for the same time, and at the same date.


Explanation:
She agreed on what her ex-husband has declared,
The same time: meaning is it the first, the second, or the third divorce? (The limit of divorce time in Islam)
The same date: of the last divorce

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brittany Jones
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the same date/time


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as described, enumerated, and dated.


Explanation:
صادقته على وقوع الطلاق بوصفه وعدده وتاريخه
"She corroborated the occurrence of the divorce as described, enumerated, and dated."

Alternatively:
"She corroborated the occurrence of the divorce as well as the manner, the numerical efficacy, and the date."

Please note that عدده does not necessarily mean the number of separate instances of divorce, but could simply mean the difference between a singular divorce or a triple divorce. A triple divorce can happen in a single instance, as I am sure you know.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search