PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

المجموعة الطرقية

English translation: tractor-trailer truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المجموعة الطرقية
English translation:tractor-trailer truck
Entered by: Brittany Jones

04:01 Mar 1, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المجموعة الطرقية
وقائع من قضية مغربية

احالت علينا عناصر الجمارك بهذا الميناء بموجب محضر استماع وشكاية الماثل امامكم المذكور اولا وافادتنا انه تم توقيف مجموعة طرقية كان يتولى سياقتها على مستوى باب الواردات مرقمة بالمغرب على التوالي تحت رقم: *** في ملكية شركة *** وتبين ان البيان الجمركي المضمن لفرع اليد ل 490 طرد يحمل خاتم غير صحيح لا يطابق الخاتم الحقيق. خلال التحريات تبين ان المجموعة الطرقية وصلت إلى ميناء والمصرح بها فارغة وبعد إخضاعها بجهاز السكانير تبين أنها محملة ببضائع عبار عن أثواب كروشية.
Brittany Jones
Egypt
tractor-trailer truck/ road train
Explanation:
tractor-trailer truck is the combination of a tractor unit and one, or more, semi-trailers to carry freight (Wikipedia)

Given the definitions under a Moroccan law that classify types of trailers and describe some of them as a combination of truck-trailers, I'd go for this option.

"قطار مزدوج" : مجموعة مكونة من مركبة متمفصلة ومن نصف مقطورة يرتكز جزؤها الأمامي إما على قادمة الجر أو على المحرك المتدحرج الخلفي لنصف المقطورة الأولى الذي يقوم مقام قادمة الجر؛

8. "قطار طرقي": مجموعة مكونة من مركبة بمحرك مقرونة بمقطورة أو نصف مقطورة يرتكز جزؤها الأمامي على قادمة الجر؛
http://adala.justice.gov.ma/production/html/Ar/167063.htm

In the above excerpts, it is noticeable that the words
مجموعة andطرقية
are used to describe such a combination of "road train" or "tractor-truck trailer" that may be combined of more than one unit.

P.S. the source text has some manifestations of transltionese, typos or bad Arabic writing


HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
I used tractor-trailer truck. Very thorough research, thank you for taking the time to do so!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tractor-trailer truck/ road train
Saleh Dardeer
4Road group trainer
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tractor-trailer truck/ road train


Explanation:
tractor-trailer truck is the combination of a tractor unit and one, or more, semi-trailers to carry freight (Wikipedia)

Given the definitions under a Moroccan law that classify types of trailers and describe some of them as a combination of truck-trailers, I'd go for this option.

"قطار مزدوج" : مجموعة مكونة من مركبة متمفصلة ومن نصف مقطورة يرتكز جزؤها الأمامي إما على قادمة الجر أو على المحرك المتدحرج الخلفي لنصف المقطورة الأولى الذي يقوم مقام قادمة الجر؛

8. "قطار طرقي": مجموعة مكونة من مركبة بمحرك مقرونة بمقطورة أو نصف مقطورة يرتكز جزؤها الأمامي على قادمة الجر؛
http://adala.justice.gov.ma/production/html/Ar/167063.htm

In the above excerpts, it is noticeable that the words
مجموعة andطرقية
are used to describe such a combination of "road train" or "tractor-truck trailer" that may be combined of more than one unit.

P.S. the source text has some manifestations of transltionese, typos or bad Arabic writing


HTH


Saleh Dardeer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
I used tractor-trailer truck. Very thorough research, thank you for taking the time to do so!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Saleh
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Mai!

agree  Fuad Yahya: Impressive research work and a compelling argument.
5 days
  -> I cherish your comment :) Have a nice day!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road group trainer


Explanation:
Customs agents at this port referred to us according to the aforementioned minutes of hearing and complaint, We were informed that a road group trainer was arrested.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search