عوارض جنائية

English translation: Criminal incidents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عوارض جنائية
English translation:Criminal incidents
Entered by: ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI

23:18 Jun 1, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عوارض جنائية
وحيث بخصوص وجود عوارض جنائية تلزم لجنة التحكيم أن توقف أشغالها عملا بالفصل 313 من القانون المذكور
Fatima Ezzahrae Barradah
Morocco
Criminal incidents
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/536...

A similar question wzs answered on Kuduz. Refer to the provided link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-01 23:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was* answered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-06-03 19:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Intervening criminal issues
Fuad Yahya
5Criminal incidents
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4penal casualities
ِAdel Almergawy
4criminal charges
Yassine El Bouknify


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal charges


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=criminal charges&oq=criminal...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intervening criminal issues


Explanation:

The term عوارض is the plural of عارض or عارضة, usually referred to as مسألة عارضة, or "intervening issue." Take a look at this example:

ويوقف المحكمون أشغالهم إذا وقع الطعن بالزور ولو مدنياً أو وقعت عوارض جنائية، إلى أن تبتّ المحاكم العادية في المسألة العارضة

https://www.google.com/books/edition/موسوعة_الفارس/V26tDQAAQ...

Notice how the writer switches from the plural form (عوارض جنائية) to the singular form (مسألة عارضة).

An intervening issue is an issue that comes up in the course or in the midst of a process or a proceedings.

Notice that the issues in question are not defined, except that, in this case, they are characterized as "criminal." They could be investigations, indictments, a trial, or anything of that nature.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
5 hrs

neutral  ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/536... I am trying to tell you that this has already been answered on Kuduz.
11 hrs
  -> This link looks uncannily similar to the one in your answer. Are you trying to insert your answer in mine? If your answer didn't make sense to me up there, it won't make any more sense to me down here. . . And that is why I wrote my answer.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal casualities


Explanation:
penal casualities

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Criminal incidents


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/536...

A similar question wzs answered on Kuduz. Refer to the provided link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-01 23:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was* answered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-06-03 19:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search