أمانة على ذمة

English translation: as a trust to cover

12:35 Jul 9, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: أمانة على ذمة
قدرت المحكمة عشرة آلاف درهم أمانة على ذمة أتعاب ومصروفات الخبير تلزم المستأنفين بإيداعها بخزينة المحكمة فور النطق بهذا الحكم، وحددت جلسة 2020/ 7 /14 لنظر الدعوى بحالتها في حالة عدم إيداع الأمانة،
aya omar
Egypt
English translation:as a trust to cover
Explanation:

The purpose of this trust (an amount of money to be deposited with the court) is to cover the fees and expenses of the said expert.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as a trust to cover
Fuad Yahya
4 +1A deposit to cover
ِAdel Almergawy
5the amount to account for...
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the amount to account for...


Explanation:
give a satisfactory record of (something, typically money, that one is responsible for).
"I had to account for every penny I spent"

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a trust to cover


Explanation:

The purpose of this trust (an amount of money to be deposited with the court) is to cover the fees and expenses of the said expert.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdullah Ahmad
5 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A deposit to cover


Explanation:
A deposit to cover

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdullah Ahmad
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search