الإبراء والإنكار

English translation: absolution (acquittal ) and denial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإبراء والإنكار
English translation:absolution (acquittal ) and denial
Entered by: Shawky Mohamed

17:33 Sep 8, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الإبراء والإنكار
توكيله في الإبراء والإنكار والصلح، وله أن يفتح ويغلق الحسابات البنكية.............
Shawky Mohamed
Egypt
absolution (acquittal ) and denial
Explanation:
Acquittal
Selected response from:

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acquittal and denial
Tamer Mekhimar
5absolution (acquittal ) and denial
ِAdel Almergawy
4 +1Quittance and repudiate
Sjaatoul


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quittance and repudiate


Explanation:
I suppose they are talking about debts.
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/إنكار-الدين/
https://glosbe.com/ar/en/الإبراء

I think you can use "Discharge" for "إبراء" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-09-08 17:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ontology.birzeit.edu/term/إبراء الدين

Sjaatoul
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquittal and denial


Explanation:
Legal Definition of acquittal. 1 : release or discharge from debt or other liability. 2 : a setting free or deliverance from the charge of an offense by verdict of a jury, judgment of a court, or other legal process — see also implied acquittal, judgment of acquittal at judgment sense 1a — compare conviction.

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absolution (acquittal ) and denial


Explanation:
Acquittal

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search