الدفع بالحصانة القضائية

English translation: motion for judicial immunity

06:55 Sep 20, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: الدفع بالحصانة القضائية
تفيد الجهة المختصة أن مسألة قبول الدفع بالحصانة القضائية أو رفضة يرجع إلى المحكمة المختصة.
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:motion for judicial immunity
Explanation:

In court proceedings, a "motion" is a request submitted to the judge to make a decision about the case. In Arabic, it is called دفع. To read about legal motions, you can take a look here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_(legal)

To read about judicial immunity (الحصانة القضائية), take a look here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_immunity
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4motion for judicial immunity
Fuad Yahya
4 +3invoke judicial immunity
Ayman Massoud
5 +1prosecution immunity denial / deny prosecutorial immunity
Diya Takrouri
4refutation of the judicial immunity
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosecution immunity denial / deny prosecutorial immunity


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-09-20 07:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prosecutorial Immunity Denial

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.law.com/newyorklawjournal/2020/07/06/prosecutorial-immunity-denied-for-fake-subpoenas-fabricating-evidence-and-directing-raid/?slreturn=20200820030756

    https://www.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/96-318.ZD.html
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
2 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motion for judicial immunity


Explanation:

In court proceedings, a "motion" is a request submitted to the judge to make a decision about the case. In Arabic, it is called دفع. To read about legal motions, you can take a look here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motion_(legal)

To read about judicial immunity (الحصانة القضائية), take a look here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_immunity

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Maalouf: This is correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antoine. I am pleased to make your acquaintance.

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
5 hrs

agree  Ahmed Badawy: Yes, Our Prof. Senior! All respect Sir!
6 hrs

agree  Yassine El Bouknify
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoke judicial immunity


Explanation:
invoking judicial immunity
Ex (cited):
Diplomatic representative must not invoke judicial immunity in order to avoid paying damages to the victims of the accident. (see the first line on page 6 of the link below):

https://www.uklo.edu.mk/filemanager/HORIZONTI 2018/Serija A/...
See also the Bold Font in these links:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=30ZnX9eJAvPkgwe92rjoCQ&q="i...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=4kZnX9j5Ne6HjLsPgpiP4A0&q="...

.يقصد بالدفع هنا الاستناد إلى شيئ يمثل وسيلة دفاع للرد على الدعوى

والدفع بالإنجليزية
plea/invoking/defence

.الدفع في القانون هو أي وسيلة من وسائل الدفاع التي يجوز للخصم أن يستعين بها للرد على دعوى خصمه



Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sjaatoul: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-arabic/cinema-film-tv-...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Moodi: https://www.jstor.org/stable/25761716
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refutation of the judicial immunity


Explanation:
refute

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search