رهن التحقيق

English translation: Under investigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:رهن التحقيق
English translation:Under investigation
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

12:02 Oct 1, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: رهن التحقيق
نفيدكم ان السيد فلان قد اعتقل بتاريخ 1/3/2020 و لا زال رهن التحقيق.
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
Under investigation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-01 12:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://unterm.un.org/unterm/search?urlQuery=under investiga...
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Under investigation
Ali Abdulmaqsood
4pending investigation
ِAdel Almergawy
5 -1Awaiting investigation
Sumaiya Nishat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Under investigation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-01 12:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://unterm.un.org/unterm/search?urlQuery=under investiga...

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Massoud
1 min

agree  Mai Saleh
23 mins

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
1 hr

agree  Hassan Achahbar
1 hr

agree  Sjaatoul
3 hrs

agree  sajad neisi
10 hrs

agree  Mohamad Alayoubi
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Awaiting investigation


Explanation:
رَهْنٌ : جمع: رِهانٌ، رُهونٌ. [ر هـ ن]. (مصدر رَهَنَ).|1."وَضَعَ رَهْنَ إِشارَتِهِ كُلَّ كُتُبِهِ" : وَضَعَها تَحْتَ تَصَرُّفِهِ. "أَنا رَهْنُ
إِشارَتِكَ".|2."وُضِعَ رَهْنَ التَّحْقيقِ" : في انْتِظارِ التَّحْقيقِ.|3."رَهْنُ حِيازَةٍ" : ما يوضَعُ تَأْميناً للدَّيْنَ وَلاَ يَنوبُ مَنابَهُ.

This is according to معاجم العرب.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-10-01 13:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is awaiting investigation.

Sumaiya Nishat
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sjaatoul: there is no such a thing. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/under investigati...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending investigation


Explanation:
pending

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search