اسوة

English translation: As/ following the example of / like / similar to

16:37 Oct 6, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: اسوة
حيث قدر الوزير الرعاية التي تحظى بها الجالية أسوة ببقية الجاليات.
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
English translation:As/ following the example of / like / similar to
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-10-06 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along the lines of sth

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/along-th...
Selected response from:

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4As/ following the example of / like / similar to
Ali Abdulmaqsood
5in line with
Hiba Rashed
5Like/ in line with
Ashraf Aly
4 +1The same as
Siba Helal
4similar to
mona elshazly
4set an example
ِAdel Almergawy
3equal to
Abdul Quddous Fathi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equal to


Explanation:
equal to

Abdul Quddous Fathi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
As/ following the example of / like / similar to


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-10-06 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Along the lines of sth

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/along-th...

Ali Abdulmaqsood
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashraf Aly
6 mins

agree  Sjaatoul: https://khlijm.com/120971/
1 hr

agree  Hiba Rashed
4 hrs

agree  sajad neisi
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The same as


Explanation:
يمكن استخدام role model
ولكن السياق هنا لا يسمح باستخدام التركيب الآنف ذكره

Siba Helal
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  May Kahla
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Like/ in line with


Explanation:
In line with other societies

Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set an example


Explanation:
اسوة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator: Set as example
12 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  May Kahla: the meaning does not mean they will follow its example
3 hrs
  -> It means يحذو حذوه . يضرب مثلا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
similar to


Explanation:
similar to

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 212

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in line with


Explanation:
I have come across this term in similar contexts

Hiba Rashed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search