مراقبة اقتصاد طرابلس

English translation: Economy Control of Tripoli

22:59 Oct 16, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / economy
Arabic term or phrase: مراقبة اقتصاد طرابلس
حفاظا على ممتلكات واموال الشركات الليبية من الهدر والضياع ..

مراقبة اقتصاد طرابلس تطالب الجهات المعنية بفتح باب التحقيق في منح مكتب السجل التجاري جنزور مستخرجا لشركة الخطوط الجوية

الافريقية
mona elshazly
Egypt
English translation:Economy Control of Tripoli
Explanation:
Or Economy Control in Tripoli

This Libyan news site mentions this term
https://www.libyaakhbar.com/breaking/1157851.html
نشرت مراقبة الاقتصاد في البريقة يوم السبت بيانا أكدت فيه عزمها على تحديد أسعار جديدة خاصة بالخضروات
Economy Control in. Published a statement in which it confirmed its intention to set new prices for vegetables

This site also mentions Economy Control officials
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/news-roundup-tue-sep-12...
He said a meeting should also take place with mayors and economy control officials to set a date for the start of the new method.
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tripoli's Economy watchdog
Ashraf Aly
4 +1Tripoli economy control' s authority
ِAdel Almergawy
4Economy Control of Tripoli
Hassan Achahbar
3Tripoli's economy Monitor / Tripoli's economy controller
Abdullah Ahmad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tripoli's economy Monitor / Tripoli's economy controller


Explanation:
just two options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-10-16 23:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://documents1.worldbank.org/curated/en/12110159726154777...
Economic Monitor

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems to be a department affiliated to the Ministry of Economy in Libya. The website is : www.etit.ly . I think ETIT refers to "ECONOMIC ..... Tripoli". It is just a guess and not sure?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economy Control of Tripoli


Explanation:
Or Economy Control in Tripoli

This Libyan news site mentions this term
https://www.libyaakhbar.com/breaking/1157851.html
نشرت مراقبة الاقتصاد في البريقة يوم السبت بيانا أكدت فيه عزمها على تحديد أسعار جديدة خاصة بالخضروات
Economy Control in. Published a statement in which it confirmed its intention to set new prices for vegetables

This site also mentions Economy Control officials
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/news-roundup-tue-sep-12...
He said a meeting should also take place with mayors and economy control officials to set a date for the start of the new method.

Hassan Achahbar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tripoli economy control' s authority


Explanation:
Authority

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tripoli's Economy watchdog


Explanation:
watchdog noun [C] (ORGANIZATION)

a person or organization responsible for making certain that companies or other organizations maintain standards and do not act illegally: a watchdog agency/organization.

dictionary.cambridge.org › dictionary

WATCHDOG | definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary



Ashraf Aly
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search