ألمعارض و المعترض

English translation: Dissident and objector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المعارض و المعترض
English translation:Dissident and objector
Entered by: TargamaT team

19:05 Mar 3, 2021
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ألمعارض و المعترض
تقرر المحكمة بناء على طلب المعترض السير في دعوى الاعتراض بحق المعارض ضده غيابيا وقبول الاعتراض متى تبين أنه قدم في الميعاد القانوني، ثم تنظر في أسباب الاعتراض وتصدر قرارها برد الاعتراض أو بتعديل الحكم الغيابي أو تأييده.
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Dissident and objector
Explanation:
Dissident and objector
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dissident and objector
TargamaT team
4challenger - party being challenged
Diya Takrouri
3Objector and Opponent
Kirk Jackson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dissident and objector


Explanation:
Dissident and objector

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Objector and Opponent


Explanation:
This is a literal translation, as it is difficult to know exactly which terms to use without more context. Is this a formal appeal or a motion? I don't usually see these terms used for the parties to an appeal, but if it is a formal appeal, then you would need to use Appellant and Respondent. Hope that helps.

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenger - party being challenged


Explanation:
Once a prima facie showing is made, burden shifts to party being challenged to rebut.
Always make a good, detailed record of the “race/membership neutral” reasons for excusing
each of the challenged jurors.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2021-03-04 01:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=5WV9DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT262&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2021-03-04 01:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://almeezan.qa/LawArticles.aspx?LawTreeSectionID=12043&...

Example sentence(s):
  • After service of a challenge or petition for removal, the Executive Committee, acting through the International Chair or any Hearing Officer that the International Chair may appoint will ask each party who is being challenged or Rules of Procedure of the
  • https://democratsabroad.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/OrgLeaders/pages/3595370991/DPCA+Charter+and+Reference+Documents?preview=%2F3595370991%2F3595632898%2FDPCA%20Rules%20of%20Procedure%208%20March%202011%20(1).pdf

    https://www.aclunc.org/sites/default/files/VENTURA_Motions_Training_07.2015.pdf
    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=WU84AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA406&lpg=PA406&dq=%22party+being+challenged%22&source=bl&ots=6dDEN_Fw2i&sig=ACfU3U3mfv
Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search