تصديق رئيس الدين

English translation: Approval of religious authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تصديق رئيس الدين
English translation:Approval of religious authority
Entered by: Dr. Wathib Jabouri

02:04 Apr 11, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Family law
Arabic term or phrase: تصديق رئيس الدين
Lebanese marriage certificate
globalvil
Approval of religious authority
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Approval of religious authority
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4Church certification
Suleiman Al Saqer
4authorisation by head of religious establishment/Church
Sam Berner
3authentication/attestation by primate/archbishop of the church
sktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authentication/attestation by primate/archbishop of the church


Explanation:
June 03 , 2004. 40th DAY REQUIEM SERVICE THIS SUNDAY. FOR ARCHBISHOP ZAREH AZNAVOURIAN ... Antelias, Lebanon, at age fifty-seven. Archbishop Zareh ... technologies, homosexuality, gay marriage, suicide, and euthanasia ... The eminent Armenian Orthodox ethicist and theologian ...www.armenianprelacy.org/crossroads17.htm - 19k - Cached - More from this site
Orthodox News
Orthodox Church News. updated 7/5/2003. NATIONAL FORUM OF CHURCH MUSICIANS TO HOLD ITS 27th ANNUAL MEETING IN RICHMOND, VIRGINIA ... His Eminence Archbishop Demetrios, Primate of the Greek Orthodox Church in ... which he received a Certificate of Ecumenical Studies. ... in the Holy Land and Lebanon. Since 1992, IOCC ...www.sspproc.org/russian_news.htm - 100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 02:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : approval/assent/consent

since this is a mixed catholic-orthodox marriage


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصديق رئيس الدين
authorisation by head of religious establishment/Church


Explanation:
In a mixed marriage the head of the religious establishment (Church)has to give permition PRIOR to the marriage taking place and not after it, so this is an authorisation rather than an attestation which comes AFTER the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-11 02:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strans \"consent\" is also correct. Sorry, I only saw it after replying.

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
تصديق رئيس الدين
Approval of religious authority


Explanation:
Good luck

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
38 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
9 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
11 hrs

agree  samarh32
5 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصديق رئيس الدين
Church certification


Explanation:
ألمعنى المقصود ليس إلا هذا

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search