بدون حق / من غير حق

English translation: not rightfully

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بدون حق / من غير حق
English translation:not rightfully
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:28 Apr 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Arabic term or phrase: بدون حق / من غير حق
the text is: ... يمكن عندها شطب العلامة التجارية اذا سجلت من غير حق
This does not mean that it was illegitimate or illicit. The trademark was legally registered, I mean the process is legal, but the registration was granted to someone who does not have the right to the trademark. I came up with "no legitimate right" but it's not quite good. I also had a suggestion of "unrightfully" but what i need is a better alternative. Thanks for your help
Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
not rightfully registered
Explanation:
اذا سجلت من غير حق
If it was not rightfully registered.

Rightful does not mean legal. Rightful means "having a just or proper claim" or "held or owned by just or proper claim" (American Heritage Dictionary).

"Unrightful" is also used for "not rightful."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5not rightfully registered
Fuad Yahya
5 +1Illegally/without legal grounds
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5Without any rights
Suleiman Al Saqer
4registered with a wrong claim
sktrans
3 +1not legally entitled to it
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
بدون حق / من غير حق
not rightfully registered


Explanation:
اذا سجلت من غير حق
If it was not rightfully registered.

Rightful does not mean legal. Rightful means "having a just or proper claim" or "held or owned by just or proper claim" (American Heritage Dictionary).

"Unrightful" is also used for "not rightful."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
37 mins

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بدون حق / من غير حق
Without any rights


Explanation:
أقرب المعاني

Suleiman Al Saqer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Arabic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدون حق / من غير حق
not legally entitled to it


Explanation:
I'm sure I've seen this

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدون حق / من غير حق
Illegally/without legal grounds


Explanation:
Good luck

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered with a wrong claim


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 16:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a baseless claim

FreeDOS | Trademark... they do well or wrong, this can cause unneccessary confusion amongst users. ... to register a mark with the USPTO in order to claim it as a trademark. ...
www.freedos.org/freedos/news/newsitem/115.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Epstein Drangel Bazerman & James, Intellectual Property ...... mere fact that a person registered a domain name that infringes the trademark ... complainants who attempt to claim rights in domain names in bad faith. ...
www.ipcounselors.com/wblr20030410.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Domain Names And Trademarks... States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) policy is that any registration for such ... you may find yourself at the wrong end of an infringement claim. ...
www.ivanhoffman.com/domain.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Another \"annoying\" trademark :)... it when a trademark is registered the main differnce is that any claim that ... trademarks I have gathered from various websites, so I might be wrong. ...
lists.freebsd.org/pipermail/ freebsd-doc/2003-August/001871.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


NSI Flawed Domain Name Policy information page... The magistrate got the law of trademarks completely wrong, and perhaps more ... and a trademark registration) may in fact be asserting a baseless claim, ...
www.patents.com/nsi.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Why does e-business need IP?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-15 16:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

registered by asserting a baseless claim


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search