كف اليد

English translation: Suspension from work duties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:كف اليد
English translation:Suspension from work duties
Entered by: Abdullah Hassan

13:01 Jul 10, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / قانوني
Arabic term or phrase: كف اليد
كانت من خلفيات عمل سابق أحيل فيها الموظف للتحقيق من أي جهة كانت ونتج عنها كف يد أو توقف أو فصل عن العمل أو فسخ عقد عمله
Abdullah Hassan
Saudi Arabia
Suspension from work duties
Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=كف اليد...
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Suspension from work duties
Lamis Maalouf
5restraint from the previous action
Awad Balaish
4banning from performing work duties
Shereen Whiten, BA.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suspension from work duties


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=كف اليد...

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lamis, it is the most accurate ones


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Magdy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mohamed

agree  Ahmed Jameel
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmed

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restraint from the previous action


Explanation:
inhibit, prohibit from prvious unaceptble practices.

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banning from performing work duties


Explanation:
>

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search