unclear printed word

English translation: illegible / unreadable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:unclear printed word
English translation:illegible / unreadable
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

15:11 Apr 19, 2015
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Arabic term or phrase: unclear printed word
If I can not read or identify a word in the document because of the photo copying quality, what is the proper word to put instead in English please?
Hebba
United States
illegible / unreadable
Explanation:
illegible / unreadable
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4illegible / unreadable
Erfan Elzanaty
5Unintelligible
Osama Alnimer
5illegible word
Trans Master (X)
3Illegible illegible photocopy
Mohd Ahmed


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unintelligible


Explanation:
This is a word that I use frequently.

Osama Alnimer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
illegible / unreadable


Explanation:
illegible / unreadable

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Appreciate it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Appreciate your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: illegible
23 mins
  -> Thanks Noura

agree  Khalid Idris
35 mins
  -> Thanks Khalid

agree  Randa Farhat: illegible
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Farhat

agree  sktrans: bracketed, as: [illegible]
21 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illegible word


Explanation:
illegible word

Trans Master (X)
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Appreciate it


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Illegible illegible photocopy


Explanation:
Illegible

illegible photocopy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-19 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have gone through the santence " the document is illegible photcopy........only date is legible.

Mohd Ahmed
India
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search