مشروع نظام الوقاية

English translation: Prevention System Project.

22:53 May 22, 2018
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / medical
Arabic term or phrase: مشروع نظام الوقاية
مشروع نظام الوقاية من متلازمة العوز المناعي المكتسب
Mohammed Elagohary
Egypt
English translation:Prevention System Project.
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Prevention System Project&ie...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Prevention System Project.
Morano El-Kholy
5Prophylactic system project
Maram Alaklouk
4HIV/AIDS prevention act
mohamed aglan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prevention System Project.


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Prevention System Project&ie...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludina Sallam: or maybe simply "Prevention Project"? Or "Prevention Program." http://www.unaids.org/sites/default/files/country/documents/... (see page 25)
6 mins
  -> Yes, agree with you, Ludina.

agree  Nermeen Ahmad
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIV/AIDS prevention act


Explanation:
كلمة نظام في دول الخليج وغيرها من بعض الدول تعني قانون فإذا كان المقصود مشروع نظام بمعنى أنه مشروع قانون تبقى Prevention act لأن Act تستخدم بمعنى مشروع قانون


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HIV_Prevention_Act_of_1997
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prophylactic system project


Explanation:
"prophylactic " is a medical term that means the prevention of a disease, usually used to describe preventive procedures or treatments,

( AIDS prophylactic system/procedure project / Prophylactic system project against AIDS )

If the whole context is not medical or not used for medical purposes, YOu can use the word prevention instead of Prophylactic.

Maram Alaklouk
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search