الأشخاص الاعتباريين

English translation: legal persons/ legal entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الأشخاص الاعتباريين
English translation:legal persons/ legal entities
Entered by: Mariam Darwiche

11:29 Sep 29, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Arabic term or phrase: الأشخاص الاعتباريين
Hello,

Can someone pls advise me of if the term الأشخاص الاعتباريين has a plural equivelant in English, or should it be kept as body corporate?
Mariam Darwiche
Canada
legal persons/ legal entities
Explanation:
it does exist in the plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-09-29 11:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to add, it has to exist in the plural as there may be several companies/organisations - govt./commercial/NGO/etc. - involved and they cannot for legal and fiscal purposes be put together
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal persons/ legal entities
Aisha Maniar
5 +1juristic persons / artificial persons
MD Taher
5 +1Judicial person
Tamer Mekhimar
4corporate entities (persons)
Ali M. Alsaqqa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal persons/ legal entities


Explanation:
it does exist in the plural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-09-29 11:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to add, it has to exist in the plural as there may be several companies/organisations - govt./commercial/NGO/etc. - involved and they cannot for legal and fiscal purposes be put together

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Hassan: Legal Persons
1 hr
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  Mohammad Gornas
5 hrs
  -> thank you turki

agree  Samer Helmy: Legal person indeed. It refers to non-human entity (organization or corporation)
22 hrs
  -> yes, thank you, as opposed to physical (natural, human) persons.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judicial person


Explanation:
Judicial person

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tamer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hamed: I'm fully agree with you mr. Tamer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juristic persons / artificial persons


Explanation:
Juristic / Artificial Persons

MD Taher
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mokamad


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hamed: I'm fully agree with you mr. Mohamed
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate entities (persons)


Explanation:
corporate entities (persons)

Ali M. Alsaqqa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ali

Asker: Thanks Ali





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search