الحجز التنفيذي على السفينة

English translation: Attachment/Precautionary attachment of a vessel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحجز التنفيذي على السفينة
English translation:Attachment/Precautionary attachment of a vessel
Entered by: Akram Darwish

12:45 Oct 11, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Maritime law
Arabic term or phrase: الحجز التنفيذي على السفينة
An entry in a list of subjects covered by the Egyptian maritime trade law. Contrasts with الحجز التحفظي على السفينة
Ruth Braine
United Kingdom
Attachment/Precautionary attachment of a vessel
Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term for indicating seizure of a ship but through legal channels
http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=precautionary a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-10-12 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precautionary attachment may be sought at the initial stages of a litigation. Once the plaintiff had a ruling in his favor and in order to avoid the Respondent's challenge or appeal with the intent to prolong or defer the payment of adjudged amounts, the precautionary attachement can be converted into an "Execution Order" until the finalization of the legal proceedings and they sometimes refer to it as "Provisional Execution".
Selected response from:

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Attachment/Precautionary attachment of a vessel
Akram Darwish
4Executive distraint on the ship
hassan zekry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive distraint on the ship


Explanation:
http://ar.w3dictionary.org/index.php?q=distraint

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attachment/Precautionary attachment of a vessel


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term for indicating seizure of a ship but through legal channels
http://www.google.co.uk/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=precautionary a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-10-12 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precautionary attachment may be sought at the initial stages of a litigation. Once the plaintiff had a ruling in his favor and in order to avoid the Respondent's challenge or appeal with the intent to prolong or defer the payment of adjudged amounts, the precautionary attachement can be converted into an "Execution Order" until the finalization of the legal proceedings and they sometimes refer to it as "Provisional Execution".

Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, looks like this is it! But what about التنفيذي - does this need to be rendered somehow?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search