المقاطعة والحكر

English translation: severance payment and quitrent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المقاطعة والحكر
English translation:severance payment and quitrent
Entered by: Ammar Mahmood

08:58 Aug 8, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Arabic term or phrase: المقاطعة والحكر
بند من مادة تتكلم عن المبالغ والرسوم المستحصلة للدولة:
(بدلات المقاطعة والحكر والاجارتين والاجارة الطويلة والعقر)
في الواقع، ليس عندي فكرة عن أيٍ منها، وسأكون شاكراً لمن أرشدني الى معاني الكلمات هذه بتوضيح مختصر
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
severance payment and quitrent
Explanation:
These are payments incurred/charged as a method of revenue collection by a government.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-08 12:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word severance would refer to a severance/separation of some sort of relationship (business etc.).
Selected response from:

rabbas (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3boycott and monopoly
Liliane Hatem
5 +1severance payment and quitrent
rabbas (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance payment and quitrent


Explanation:
These are payments incurred/charged as a method of revenue collection by a government.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-08 12:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word severance would refer to a severance/separation of some sort of relationship (business etc.).


    Reference: http://www.iraq-ild.org/LoadLawBook.aspx?SC=141220052754285
rabbas (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem: Your answer is more appropriate in this context. Thus I waive my "agrees" to you. Sure:)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boycott and monopoly


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-08-08 14:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Future of Chemistry hangs in balance
www.docstoc.com › Education › Other
10 Jun 2010 – ... being actual debates on the coke boycott fees as a far too radical move for an ..... This statistic is based tasha Gregory told the BBC, 'Although ...

Qatar Telecom subsidiary receives licenses to operate fixed-line, 3G ...
article.wn.com/.../Qatar_Telecom_subsidiary_receives_licenses_to_o...
7 May 2012 – ... mobile service, safety of towers, interconnection fees, easy-to-remember numbers, second fixed line license and monopoly fees paid by Qtel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-08-08 15:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the context is about rents and leases. If this is the case I waive my "agrees" to Rabbas. Rabbas' answer fits better in this case.

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is indeed courtesy of the highest caliber that you are willing to waive your "agrees". Actually, Rabbas referred to a website from which this piece of the Iraqi law I am working on: government debts collection law. So, it is in the field of taxation and finance. Thank you indeed..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Dear:))

agree  Mohammad Najim (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohammad:)

agree  Firas Allouzi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Firas:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search